Income Insurance Online :: Privacy

Income Insurance Online Privacy Statement

This is the privacy policy statement for Income Insurance Online and Clark Family Pty Ltd in relation to this website.

We have created this privacy policy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to privacy. The following discusses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this website.

Information We Collect and How It’s Used

To process your financial services referral request, Income Insurance Online requires your name, phone number, Email address, and any other information pertinent to the type of service you are requesting.

This information is used by the third party product and service providers in our network to provide accurate responses to your enquiries. Income Insurance Online provides this information to them on your behalf in order for them to provide a product or service to you. (Unless otherwise notified by us, these companies do not have any right to use the personally identifiable information we provide to them beyond what is necessary to assist us)

Personal information, including contact information, will never be released to any other party at any time.

Please Note: This website contains links to other websites. Clark Family Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of those websites.

Cookies

Income Insurance Online uses cookies to record session information and user-specific information on what web pages visitors access or visit in order to track the visitor’s progress through our web site, analyze system performance, and ensure that visitors are not repeatedly sent the same promotional material.

Third-Party Advertising

We use third-party advertising companies to serve our ads on our website. These third-party advertising companies employ cookies and 1x1 pixel .gifs or web beacons to measure and improve the effectiveness of ads for their clients. To do so, these companies may use anonymous information about your visits to our website and other websites. This information can include: date/time of banner ad shown, the banner ad that was shown, their cookie, the IP address. This information can also be used for online preference marketing purposes.

Access to Personal Information

You may access your personal information, subject to a number of exceptions permitted by law. We reserve the right to determine the manner in which the information is accessed. If we deny you access we will provide you with written reasons and, depending on the circumstances of the denial, we may provide sufficient access to information through mutually agreeable intermediaries to meet the needs of you and us. If you request access to your personal information, you may be charged a reasonable fee or costs incurred such as photocopying, administration and postage.

If you would like access to your personal information please contact us. To ensure security and protection of your information, we may ask that your request be in writing.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

To ensure that our privacy policy reflects market expectations and needs we will constantly review it and update it from time to time as the need arises.

Queries or Problems

If you have any queries or problems whatsoever in relation to our privacy policy or the handling of your personal information, please contact us

Further information about privacy issues and the protection of your personal information is obtainable from the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner on: 1300 363 992.

What if you have a complaint?

If you consider that any action of ours breaches this Privacy Policy or the National Privacy Principles or otherwise does not respect your privacy, you can make a complaint. This will be acted upon promptly. To make a complaint, please contact Income Insurance Online in the first instance. If you are not satisfied with our response to your complaint, you can telephone the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner`s hotline on: 1300 363 992.

If you have any question about this privacy statement, the practices of our website, or your dealings with our website, you can contact us.

FOLLOW US
Follow us!

We are a proud member of the Financial Services Online network!

Connect with us on your favourite social media platform for the latest financial news, views, tips, tricks, resources and information.


Life Insurance Articles

Income Protection Insurance: Understanding Waiting Periods and Benefit Periods Income Protection Insurance: Understanding Waiting Periods and Benefit Periods
Income protection insurance is a financial product designed to support individuals in the event that they are unable to work due to illness or injury. This type of insurance provides a regular income, helping to replace a portion of lost earnings and meet daily living expenses. Virtually anyone earning an income, especially those with financial dependents or significant debts, should consider the peace of mind that income protection can offer. - read more
Navigating Pre-existing Conditions in Income Protection Insurance Navigating Pre-existing Conditions in Income Protection Insurance
Income protection insurance is a safeguard that provides individuals with financial stability in the event they are unable to work due to illness or injury. This type of insurance typically replaces a significant percentage of the insured's income, ensuring that their financial commitments can still be met during periods when they cannot earn an income through employment. - read more
How to Compare Income Protection Insurance for Self-Employed Australians How to Compare Income Protection Insurance for Self-Employed Australians
For self-employed Australians, the financial stability provided by consistent income is the backbone of both personal and business success. Unlike traditional employees, who might have access to sick leave or employer-sponsored disability benefits, self-employed individuals are solely responsible for their financial security in the event of illness or injury. This is where income protection insurance steps in as a crucial safeguard. - read more
From Illness to Injury: Understanding the Scope of Income Protection Insurance From Illness to Injury: Understanding the Scope of Income Protection Insurance
In the uncertain times we face today, where both health and economic climates are unpredictable, safeguarding your financial stability becomes paramount. This is where income protection insurance steps in as an essential safety net. For many Australian families, it's the buffer that ensures life's financial commitments are met, even when ability to work is compromised. - read more
Strategies to Use Life Insurance in Funding Shareholder Agreements Strategies to Use Life Insurance in Funding Shareholder Agreements
Shareholder agreements lay the cornerstone for stable business relationships and continuity in Australia. Acting as a contract among business owners, these agreements set forth the expectations, rights, and obligations of all parties involved. They are particularly vital in delineating clear paths for dispute resolution, succession planning, and the transfer of ownership shares under varied circumstances, including the untimely death or departure of a shareholder. - read more

Insurance News

Clarification Call: Insurers Challenged on Confusing Terms Amid Crisis Clarification Call: Insurers Challenged on Confusing Terms Amid Crisis
11 Apr 2024: .Paige Estritori

For two consecutive days, the flood-affected residents of Queensland have been voicing their concerns during the ongoing deliberations of a federal inquiry, tasked with examining insurers' responses to the catastrophes of 2022. The inquiry, in its concluding phase, conducted its second public hearing in the Logan area on April 10th, 2024. - read more
Revamping Strategies Against Climate Threats After Sky-High Weather Losses Revamping Strategies Against Climate Threats After Sky-High Weather Losses
10 Apr 2024: .Paige Estritori

The undeniable escalation in weather-related calamities has thrust insurers and governmental bodies into the spotlight, urging a tactical shift in Australia's fight against nature's fury. A recent assessment by prominent insurance broker Aon sheds light on the nation's susceptibility to meteorological mishaps. - read more
Claims Handling Issues Propel Code Obligation Breaches Upward Claims Handling Issues Propel Code Obligation Breaches Upward
10 Apr 2024: .Paige Estritori

The Life Code Compliance Committee (Life CCC) has recently published findings indicating an upsurge in code obligation breaches among industry participants, marking this as the third year of escalating incidents. Their report, 'Annual Industry Data and Compliance Report,' highlights a notable 9% overall inflation in the quantity of breaches during the period spanning from the 1st of July, 2022 to the 30th of June, 2023. - read more
Insurer Held Accountable for Overseeing Claim Delays Insurer Held Accountable for Overseeing Claim Delays
09 Apr 2024: .Paige Estritori

Following a detailed review by the Australian Financial Complaints Authority (AFCA), it has been determined that the insurance giant QBE must compensate a policyholder to the tune of an additional $65,000. This ruling emerged on account of identified delays, by the insurer's assigned loss adjuster, that stalled crucial repairs to a fire-damaged bed and breakfast in Tasmania. - read more
NSW Builders Receive Warnings for Insurance Compliance Failures NSW Builders Receive Warnings for Insurance Compliance Failures
08 Apr 2024: .Paige Estritori

New South Wales' prolific construction sector recently came under scrutiny after a regulatory check by the state's insurance watchdog. The recent audit zeroed in on a regrettable pattern where several builders skipped procuring legally required home building compensation insurance (HBC), putting the financial stability of various homeowners in jeopardy. - read more

Start Here !
disability protection
Apply now for your free Insurance assessment and price comparisons!

Monthly Income Benefit:
Your Postcode:
All quotes are provided free and without obligation. We respect your privacy.

Knowledgebase
Public Liability Insurance:
Insurance which provides protection against liability to third parties.